Most of Namibia, an arid country with two great deserts, the Namib and the Kalahari, is too dry for buffalo and elephant, but hosts large numbers of plains game: kudu, gemsbok, springbok, hartebeest, mountain zebra, warthog, steenbok, and most outfitters and most areas can also offer eland, blesbok, blue and black wildebeest, common zebra, giraffe, and impala.

Leopard have increased dramatically, and the country has become a prime destination for leopard hunting, but currently hound hunting is not allowed. Waterbuck are relatively common with good trophy quality. Work is ongoing to increase numbers of sable and roan, hampered by the simple fact that breeding stock is phenomenally expensive, so trophy fees are high, but Namibia is producing some of Africa’s best sable and southern roan. Damara dik-dik and klipspringer are available on limited basis, as are black-faced impala (not importable to the U.S.). Lions are not plentiful and are restricted to the most remote northern areas and the boundaries of Etosha National Park. The countrywide quota is very small. There are occasional opportunities for problem elephant around Etosha and in the north-west, but most of the actual elephant hunting is in Caprivi and Bushmanland. The quota is small, but the quality is superb, with Bushmanland producing some of Africa’s heaviest ivory. Buffalo are limited to Caprivi and a few other northern areas. Few permits equal high costs, but good genetics and very limited hunting pressure combine to offer truly superb quality. Well-watered Caprivi also holds hippo, crocodile, and red lechwe. Namibia has now joined South Africa as the second African country that offers some hunting for all of the Big Five, as well for both black and white rhino, though both animals are very limited. CITES doubled Namibia’s quota for exportable leopard to 250. As in South Africa, many safaris are conducted on just one property, but depending on the game to be hunted the infrastructure of both countries makes it practical to move around and hunt several different areas. Namibia has good weather and the second-most rigid (after Zimbabwe) professional hunter licensing standards in Africa.

Established: 1990 as Namibia
Formerly: German Southwest, Southwest Africa
Area: 823,620 sq. km.
Population: 2,031,000 (2007)
Primary Access: Commercial air, Windhoek; road (most common) and air charter to hunting areas.
Elevation: Low: Sea level (Atlantic Ocean)
High: 2562 m (Brandberg Mountain) Language: English (official)
Currency: Namibian Dollar (NAD).
1 NAD = .12 U.S. Dollar (July 2009)
Hunting Season: Year-round.
(April-October most pleasant.)
Firearms Permit: Obtained upon entry.