Kirk’s Dik-Dik / Damara Dik-Dik
Based on Chris and Mathilde Stuart’s book, “Game Animals of the World,” published by African Hunting Gazette, here’s everything hunters need to know about the Kirk’s Dik-Dik / Damara Dik-Dik
English: Kirk’s Dik-Dik / Damara Dik-Dik
Latin: Madoqua kirki / Madoqua damarensis
German: Kirkdikdik / Damaradikdik
French: Dik-dik de Kirk
Spanish: Dic-dic de Kirk o Damara
Total length: 64 – 76cm (2.1’– 2.5’)
Tail: 5cm (2′)
Shoulder Height: 38 cm (1.2’)
Weight: 5 kg (11lb)
Both the Damara and Kirk’s Dik-Dik were, until recently, considered one and the same species, and are basically identical in appearance. The tiny size and elongated, very mobile snout, and erectile crest of hair on the top of the head are diagnostic. Upperparts are yellowish-grey and grizzled, with white underparts and a white ring around each eye. Rump area is usually greyer than rest of body. Legs are yellowish-brown in colour. Only the ram carries short, spiky and strongly ringed horns.
Kirk’s occurs in East Africa over much of Tanzania, widely in Kenya and marginally in north-eastern Uganda. The Damara is restricted to Namibia and south-western Angola. Kirk’s is only huntable in Tanzania and the Damara in Namibia.
Still common and widespread, although in areas of high human densities they may have been reduced in numbers by high poaching pressure. One overall population estimate for both species combined gives almost one million Dik-Dik which is probably realistic.
Both species occupy rather dry and arid bush country, with a strong association with thorn trees (Acacia) and dense undergrowth. In some areas they live on bush-covered hill slopes and fringing scrub cover at the base.
Live alone, in pairs or small family parties, and it is probable that pairs live within defended territories and mate for life. Within the territory pairs establish communal dung middens, and twigs are marked with secretions from the gland in front of the eye. Territories in Serengeti range from 5 ha – 30 ha (12 – 74 acres) in size, but in the case of the Damara they are generally smaller. They may be both day and night active in most areas. In interactions between individuals, especially rams, or when alarmed, the crest on the forehead is raised. A network of regularly used trails criss-cross the territory between resting sites, dung middens and feeding locations.
Births mainly summer, with possibly two peaks and two births each year. Damara wet season- January-March
Gestation: 169 – 174 days (170 days) Damara: 166 -174 days
Number of young: 1
600 – 760 g (21 – 27 oz). Damara 560 – 795 g (20 – 28 oz)
Male from 9 months; Female 10 months, first fawn 15 – 18 months. Damara male 12 – 20 months; female 7 months
Wild – at least 10 years; One captive was14 years 3 months
Damara < 5 years – 10 years; One captive was 16 years 6 months
Mainly browse, including leaves, pods and flowers knocked down by such species as greater kudu, elephant and baboon, but also eat some green grass. There are seasonal food preferences, and they readily dig for roots and bulbs with the front hooves.
Rifles and Ammunition
Suggested Caliber: .22 Hornet to .224.
Bullet: Non-expanding bullet
Sights: Medium-range variable scope.
Hunting Conditions: Expect close to medium shots in thornbush