The most important hunting areas are in the dense, south-eastern forests and, in the north, generally south of Garoua. Uniquely, Cameroon has a dual system of ‘DIY’ hunting, with open areas and ‘unclaimed’ blocks available for enterprising sportsmen. To find game one must journey a few days’ walk
from any village—or hunt in an outfitter’s concession, where effective anti-poaching is conducted. However, the ‘self-guided’ hunting still exists – not easy, and should only be considered by extremely experienced hunters fluent in French.
The species available in the two regions are quite different, as are the best hunting months. The north is generally best during the dry winter months, generally late December through early April. January and February are relatively pleasant, while March and April grow increasingly hot. The giant eland is the most important species, plus Western roan, western kob, western hartebeest, Sing Sing waterbuck, West African savannah buffalo, harnessed bushbuck, Nigerian bohor reedbuck, red-flanked duiker, and West African bush duiker. Lion occur and are on licence in some areas, but baiting is not allowed so hunting them is difficult. Elephant and hippo are not plentiful, but are available in some areas.
The southern forests are best hunted after the rains start, late April through June and perhaps into July. April is thus the ‘overlap’ month when both giant eland and bongo hunting is possible – but in Cameroon this is generally conducted as two separate hunts back-to-back. The elephant is really the only animal ‘shared’ between the north and the south—but hunting elephant in the thick forest is very difficult and extremely dangerous. Cameroon is the only country where the true forest elephant, now considered by many authorities to be a separate species, can now be hunted. The most common large antelope in the forest is the bongo – extremely plentiful. Much less common forest species are dwarf buffalo, forest sitatunga, and giant forest hog. There is a good selection of pygmy antelope: from the tiny Bates pygmy antelope through seven species of forest duikers. Most common are the blue and Peters’, but some areas hold concentrations of the large yellow-backed duiker. The duikers are customarily hunted by calling.